#370, 233 West 1st Street North Vancouver BC, V7M 1B3
08:00 - 18:00
Monday to Friday, Saturday & Sunday 9:00 to 17:00

123 456 789

info@example.com

Goldsmith Hall

New York, NY 90210

07:30 - 19:00

Monday to Friday

Policy

A. Purpose:
To define and determine the procedures required for the collection of student information and its storage, use, disclosure, transfer, and protection.
B. Policy Statements:
The following policy statements are provided to inform all parties who collect, store, use, disclose, transfer, and protect student information.
VANDA School will:
• Ensure that the principal and one of the teachers are responsible for the establishment, security and maintenance of the Student Record and Student File for each student enrolled or registered in the school according to the procedures defined in this policy. All records will be updated with grades by the secretary during the summer before the school year begins.
• Only collect, use, or disclose personal information with the consent of the individual student or legal guardian, unless otherwise authorized under Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

• On or before collecting personal information, disclose to the individual student verbally or in writing the purposes for the collection of personal information.
• Only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and that fulfill the purposes disclosed by the school or are otherwise permitted under PIPA.
• Secure Student Records and Student Files with access within the school authority restricted to those individuals who, by the nature of their work, are required to have access to the information.
• Provide access to personal information about a student to a parent or legal guardian of the student during school hours and under the supervision of the principal or designate.
• Subject to legal requirements and ensure that personal information will be retained only for the time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.
• Inform parents that concerns, complaints, and questions about the personal information handling policies and practices of the school authority may be directed to the school’s Privacy Officer by calling the school office.

C. Definitions and Student Record Components:
1. Elements of the Student Record:
The Permanent Student Record (PSR) that contains relevant forms completed according to the permanent student record Instructions that is effective at the time of completion; and Student Progress Reports for the two most recent years or an official transcript of grades:
• All documents listed as inclusions on Permanent Student Record as below
• Enrolment/registration form, which verifies the information about the student’s parent or guardian
• A copy of the student’s current Student Learning Plan
• A copy of the student’s current Individual Education Plan (IEP), if any.
2. Permanent Student Record Inclusions:
The following inclusions will be listed on this form, including document date, title and expiry date or date rescinded (if applicable), and copies of the documents listed will be filed with the PSR:

• Health Services information as indicated by the medical alert checkbox, such as diabetes, epilepsy, anaphylaxis producing allergies, and any other condition which may require emergency care.
• Court orders indicated by the legal alert checkbox.
• Other legal documents such as name change or immigration documents.
• Support services information (e.g. psychometric testing, speech and hearing tests, adjudication requirements for completing assessment activities).
• Current IEP and/or Case Management Plan (CMP) where applicable.
• Notification of a student being home schooled.
The following inclusions may be listed on PSR Form, including document date, title and expiry date or date rescinded (if applicable) and if listed, copies of the documents will be filed with the PSR:
• Records of information which an educator deems relevant and important to the educational program of the student.
• Award information.
• Standardized test scores (if deemed relevant and important to the educational program of the student).

3. Student File:
Additional items will be included in the school’s student records as part of the Student File. These items include:
• Student eligibility information (required) including legal name of the child and a photocopy or scanned copy of the birth certificate or similar legitimate identification document; official name(s) of parent(s) or guardian(s) with home and work contact information; and verification that parent/guardian is legally admitted to Canada and a resident of British Columbia, Canada.
• Care Card number.
• Emergency contact numbers.
• Doctor’s name and contact information.
• Previous Student Progress Reports (other than the two most recent years required in the PSR).
• Serious discipline reports (e.g. copies of letters to parents/guardians regarding discipline matters and corrective actions taken).
• Reports of important meetings/discussions relating to the student.
• Standardized test scores, records of information which an educator deems relevant and important to the educational program of the student, and award information that is not listed as inclusions on the PSR.

4. Sensitive Student Information:
• This may include information, which by its nature, requires the school staff to hold a high level of confidentiality with psychiatric reports, family assessments, and referrals to or reports from school arranged counseling services, or record of a school-initiated report of alleged sexual or physical abuse made to a child protection social worker under section 14 of the Child, Family and Community Service Act.

D. Procedures:
1. The principal or designate will be responsible for updating the PSR Form as information changes and the student progresses through the system and for ensuring that electronic copies of documents are stored on a server in a physically secure location. If information is accessed through the Internet, an encrypted connection will be established before authenticating. Access is restricted to those employees (such as designated records clerks, administration, teachers, and counselors) who, by the nature of their work, are required to have access, which ensures that the school authority takes necessary precautions to safeguard against deprecated or outdated forms of storage. The electronic storage of PSRs and other personal information requires the school authority to have an adequate backup plan and recovery strategy for potential hardware failure and database corruption.
2. Student Record and Student File Retention:
a) Student Records – Active Students
• Student Records are locked in fireproof and waterproof cabinets. Access is restricted to those employees (such as designated records clerks, administrators, teachers, and counsellors) who, by the nature of their work, are required to have access.
• The school authority protects personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.
Procedures for such protection are outlined below:
• The principal or designate will regularly review Student Records to ensure that the information is current and complies with legal requirements.
• Required inclusions will be listed on the PSR.
b) Student Records – Inactive Students

• Unless another school requests a Student Record (see section 6 below), the school authority archives Student Records for 55 years after a student has withdrawn and not enrolled in another K-12 school or graduated from the school.
• The archived Student Records are stored securely and in a manner that ensures their preservation from calamity (fire, flood, etc.). Access is limited to the principal or vice principal.
• The designated records clerk keeps a record of Student Records that are destroyed (shredded) after 55 years.
c) Student Files – Active Students
• Student Files are locked in fire proof filing cabinets in school. Access is restricted to those employees (such as designated records clerks, administrators, teachers, and counsellors) who, by the nature of their work, are required to have access.
• The school authority protects personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal, or similar risks. Procedures for such protection are outlined in sections 5 and 6 below.
• The principal or designate will regularly review Student Files to ensure that the information is relevant and important to the educational program of the student.
d) Student Files – Inactive Students
• The school authority archives Student Records for 55 years after the student has withdrawn and not enrolled in another K-12 school or graduated from the school.

• The archived Student Records are stored securely and in a manner that ensures their preservation from calamity (fire, flood, etc.) Access is limited to the administration or designate.
• The lead principal or designate is responsible for determining the relevancy of the contents in Student Records before being archived.
3. Currency of Student Records:
Student eligibility information will be updated during student registration each year. As stated above, the principal or designate will regularly review Student Records and Student Files to ensure that the information is current and complies with legal requirements.
4. Security of Student Information:
The lead principal is responsible for ensuring that personal information is safely stored, and that personal information is protected.
5. Handling Sensitive Student Information:
Access to Sensitive Student Information is restricted to the principal or person(s) authorized by her/him to access such information defined in this policy. The principal or designate will obtain parental consent (written, dated, and signed) for the collection, use and disclosure of Sensitive Student Information, including psychiatric reports and family assessments, and will store these as highly confidential documents with restricted access. Sensitive Student Information will only be disclosed or transferred under the law. The principal is responsible for ensuring that school-initiated reports under section 14 of the Child, Family and Community Service Act are retained only for child protection proceedings and that information is not disclosed to third parties or transferred to other schools. Such reports are strictly confidential and will only be stored where the principal or designate can access them.
E. Use of Student Personal Information:
VANDA School will use an individual student’s personal information for the following purposes, if the school has disclosed such purposes to the individual student verbally or in writing or before collecting the personal information:
1. To communicate with the student and/or the student’s parent or legal guardian, process a student’s application, and provide a student with the educational services and co-curricular programs provided by the school authority.
2. To enable the authority to operate its administrative function, including payment of fees and maintenance of ancillary school programs, such as parent voluntary groups and fundraising activities.

3. To provide specialized services in areas of health, psychological or legal support, or as adjunct information in delivering educational services that are in the best interests of the student.
F. Access to and Disclosure of Student Records:
1. A student (capable of exercising PIPA rights) and a parent/legal guardian of a student is permitted (unless restricted by a court order) to examine the Student Record and Student File kept by a school authority pertaining to that student, while accompanied by the principal or designate to interpret the records; and receive a copy of any student record upon request. The school authority reserves the right to recover the direct cost of copying records.
2. An entitled person may access and verify personal information in the Student Record and Student File pertaining to the student with appropriate notice to the school administration. Access will be provided during school hours.
3. Access to a Student Record or Student File will only be granted, upon assurance of confidentiality (with consent), to professionals who are planning for or delivering education, health, social or other support services to that student. Consent will be obtained in writing, listing the name and date of birth of the student, the name and signature of the parent/guardian, and the date of the request.
4. There is no need for consent to share student information to the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Health and Ministry of Children and Family Development.
5. When applicable, graduating students will be provided with interim and/or final transcripts for Grades 10, 11 and 12 courses when graduating, and upon future request of the graduate. Copies will be mailed directly to institutions of higher learning or as requested by the graduate. The school authority reserves the right to assess a reasonable fee for transcript requests.
6. In the case of a request for personal student information from separated or divorced parents, the school authority will be guided by the legal custody agreement, a copy of which will be provided to the principal. In cases where the principal is unsure if the non-custodial parent is entitled to access personal student information, the school’s legal counsel will be consulted for a recommendation.

G. Transfer of Student Records:
1. On receipt of a request for student records from a school, a Board of Education, or an independent school authority from within British Columbia where the student is (or will be)
Page | 9
enrolled, the school authority will transfer that student’s PSR (including declared inclusions), the current Student Learning Plan (if any), and the current IEP (if any) to the requesting institution. The school authority will retain a copy of the PSR, indicating the school where the records have been sent and the date of the student record transfer.
2. If the requesting institution is outside British Columbia, a photocopy of the PSR will be sent (including declared inclusions), along with the current Student Learning Plan (if any), and the current IEP (if any).
3. Requests for a student’s record from a public school require that the public-school administration provide a copy of the PSR (including declared inclusions) and current Student Learning Plan (if applicable) and IEP (if applicable) to the independent school authority. The original PSR will be retained by the public school.

4. The school authority will only transfer sensitive, confidential information (e.g, psychiatric assessments) after dated and signed parent/guardian consent has been obtained.
5. The school authority will not transfer a record of a Section 14 Child, Family and Community Service Act report of alleged sexual or physical abuse made to a child protection social worker.
6. A summary of a former student’s school progress may be provided to prospective employers, at the written request of a former student. The school authority reserves the right to assess a fee for this service.
7. A Student Record will be reviewed when a student transfers have made. The principal will ensure that the documents listed as inclusions are still required inclusions or still deemed to be relevant and important to the educational program of the student. Expired, rescinded, or irrelevant inclusions will be removed from the Student Record and the documents themselves will be shredded.

Purpose:
It is the desire of Vanda Canadian School to welcome international students to learn side-by-side other students so that all are exposed to other cultures and build relationships with an international community.
To ensure International students will have the legal and language requirements needed to succeed at Vanda Canadian School.
B. Policy Statements:
This policy outlines the steps taken to unsure international students have the necessary medical coverage, language requirements, homestay situation, and school experience according with the BC K — 12 International Student Guidelines.
C. Procedures:
1. At Vanda Canadian School, courses require the understanding of the academic English.
2. To enrollment in school, international students need firstly an interview and then pass the English proficiency testing of school.
3. If the student cannot pass the English proficiency test with a score of 60 out of 100, needs support from our ELL classes.
4. The following items need to be submitted to the school in their original form to complete the applications process
• Application Package
• International Student Non-refundable $300.00 Application Fee • Previous report cards (up to two or three years back)
• Current Medical Insurance Information
• Immunization Forms

• Passport and Valid Visa
• Student Study Permit
5. Our class placement process ensures that thoughtful consideration of each child’s social, academic, and emotional needs and abilities is aligned with the need to create balanced and effective learning environments. In addition to individual circumstances, criteria considered in the placement process include the child’s academic needs and strengths, teaching and learning styles, and the child’s work habits.
6. All students are required to have proper medical insurance for their entire period of study in Canada. Students will be signed up for temporary insurance for the first 3 months with a known certified insurance company. Students need to complete applications for MSP insurance as well.

A. Purpose:
To be responsible for the health and safety of students as outlined in the British Columbia K-12 International Student Homestay Guidelines.
B. Policy Statements:
Providing written processes to ensure that homestay service providers and homestay hosts for VANDA School comply with legislation applying in British Columbia about the care and protection of children in homestay arrangements by making sure of promoting the well-being of homestay students and to protect from harm, assisting VANDA School to deliver a quality service to the young people in care, and reducing the risk of harm to homestay students through written policies and procedures, including information and training, for homestay providers and hosts involved with VANDA School.
C. Definitions:
Personal Information:
This is any information about an individual member of the school community or working with the school, which is defined under British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act or other applicable laws. The information includes the name, position, title, business telephone number, address, email, and fax number, and any publicly available information, besides current health status, any disorders, etc.
D. Procedures:
1. VANDA School collects most of its information directly from parents, guardians, or other legal representatives of an individual student, students themselves, and application package.
2. VANDA School will obtain an individual’s consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. However, consent will not be obtained if the law states exemptions, grants permission, or creates a requirement for collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

3. Homestays are arranged for the student by the Homestay Manager of School.
4. VANDA school asks the homestay Manager whose job is to select and monitor homestay hosts for international students. The focus is on finding families who will provide a safe physical and emotional environment.
5. VANDA school considers the other guidelines of British Columbia K-12 International Student Homestay as well to provide consistent, province-wide best practice standards for B.C.’s K-12 homestay sector.
Guidelines
1- The homestay manager will assess the homestay host’s suitability to provide suitable accommodation and appropriate physical and emotional support and guidance.
2- The school provides guidelines and a support structure for homestay providers through the Homestay Manager.
3- The Homestay Manager will carry out ongoing monitoring of the homestay families. This involves a physical visit to each student’s home at least once a term.
4- The Homestay Manager will meet with each student a minimum of two times a term or as the need arises, to assess the student’s happiness and well-being.
5- Any families who wish to make private arrangements will need to have the host family checked by the school, which has the decision to make the final approval.
6- A profile of homestay hosts must be produced. This needs to include:
• Full names of all residents
• Address and contact phone numbers
• Occupations
• Information of relevance (description of the home, family interests, etc.)
• Criminal Record Check
7- All hosts are provided with copies of policies and guidelines relating to the care of students.
8- Information about the homestay family must be provided to the International Director for the student’s family and agent to be fully informed about arrangements for the student’s care.

A. Purpose:
To be respectful and protective of families, sponsors, registrants, and the wider community’s personal information.
B. Policy Statements:
The policy outlines the steps taken to protect the privacy, collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about members of the school community and those working with the school. Information is collected from students and their families, employees, sponsors, event registrants, Society members, and Board members. The School is committed to protecting personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal as outlined in British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable legislation.
C. Definitions:
1. Personal Information:
This is any information about an individual member of the school community or working with the school, which is defined under British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act or other applicable laws. The information excludes the name, position title, business telephone number, address, email, and fax number, and any publicly available information about the individual as designated under applicable laws, such as information available from a public registry.
2.Parents: This defines the parent, guardian, or other legal representatives of an individual student.
D. Procedures:
1. VANDA School collects most of its information directly from parents and students or from students’ school activities or performance, such as attendance records or grades. For example, during student registration, the school will request information, such as academic history, health, and personal matters, that will fully complete the registration process and enable the school to responsibly plan for the student(s).
2. VANDA School will obtain an individual’s consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. However, a consent will not be obtained if the law states exemptions, grants permission, or creates a requirement for collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.
An individual’s consent is required depending on circumstances, that is the sensitivity of the personal information and its purposes, and on the type of personal information that is to be collected, used, or disclosed. VANDA School will need families, who want to enroll their child(ren), to provide the needed information and actively communicate with the school to meet its required obligations and provide a safe and effective school experience for the student.
Consent will be expressed through a written, dated, and signed document. However, by giving reasonable written notice to VANDA School, an individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. Upon notice of the consent’s withdrawal, VANDA School will stop collecting, using, or disclosing the personal information as requested, unless it is required or permitted by law.
If a person notifies VANDA School about an individual’s personal information, the person represents that it has all necessary authority or consents from such individual to enable VANDA School to collect, use and disclose the personal information.
3. VANDA School will use, disclose, and retain personal information to:
a) Communicate with parents and students, process applications, and provide students with educational services and co-curricular programs.
b) Operate administrative processes, such as school fee payment.
c) Provide certain specialized educational services according to a student’s health, psychological, or legal information.

If personal information is required for another purpose, the school will, where appropriate, notify the individual or family involved and request consent before the school proceeds. VANDA School may disclose an individual’s personal information, with the individua’s consent or as required or permitted by law, to those connected to the purpose for which it was collected.
The school is legally required to disclose some personal information in situations such as an investigation of illegal activities, reasonable methods to collect overdue accounts, a medical emergency or suspicion of illegal activities, child protection investigations, etc. Only pertinent information is disclosed. The school does not sell, lease, or trade personal information to other parties.

Families who wish to limit the sharing of personal information will provide the school administrator with a written letter that specifies which items of personal information are to be limited, and to whom these items are to be restricted.
The school will retain the personal information only for the time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Once the personal information has fulfilled the purposes for which it was collected and is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed.
4. During daily operations, only Privacy Officer that is the Principal of the school can access an individual’s personal information. The school will inform the employees about the importance of privacy and are required to follow the school’s policies and procedures regarding the handling of personal information. Student files are stored in secured filing cabinets.
The school will secure electronic files with passwords and security measures that limit access by unauthorized personnel. The school’s security will be constantly reviewed to ensure that the privacy of the personal information is not compromised.

5. VANDA School will inform individuals, upon their request, of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall give the individual access to it according with what the law dictates.
Individuals may access and verify any personal information with appropriate notice so that the administration can supply it. A parent may access and verify the student’s school records, with appropriate notice during school hours. In the case of family breakdown, the school will give access to records of students in accordance with the legal arrangements made to govern the care of the student in question. The principal of the school is the person-in-charge of this process.

A. Purpose:
To inform parent or legal guardians of students about VANDA School refund options and procedures.
B. Policy Statements:
The tuition and school fees refund policy of VANDA School applies to all fee-paying students. If a student is considering or has decided to withdraw entirely or transfer to another school, the student will need to know how this will affect her/his school fees. This policy provides essential information on tuition and school fees refund and is in conformity with the Ministry of Education Independent School Fee Refund Guidelines.
C. Procedures:
1. If the request for a Study Permit of an international student is denied by Citizenship & Immigration Canada, a full refund, less the application fee ($300.00), will be granted upon providing the following:
• The original Letter of Rejection from Citizenship and Immigration Canada
• The original Letter of Acceptance from Vancouver VANDA School
• The original receipt of paid tuition

2. There are no refunds given for a student’s absence for any reason.
3. If the student changes immigration status during the year. Students who become permanent residents of Canada after school fees are paid will not be entitled to a refund.
4. The school application fees are not refundable for any reason.
5. If a student is suspended, expelled, or otherwise required to leave VANDA School for any behavioral reasons or violations, all fees paid to VANDA School are non-refundable, no exceptions.
6. Three fourth (3/4) of the tuition fee if the student withdraws prior to the commencement of the program.
7. One-half (1/2) of the tuition fee if the student withdraws any time between commencement and the end of the first calendar month of the program.
8. No refund of the tuition fee if the student withdraws after the second calendar month of the program.

9. No refund of the tuition fee if the student is found to be in violation of school rules or the participation agreement on the application form.
10. In case of unprecedented closure of school such as natural disasters (like Fire and Earthquake), the tuition fees of the remaining sessions will be reimbursed to students.
11. In case of failure to obtain permanent certification or maintain BC Ministry of Education certification, all the tuition paid will be given back to students.
12- Refund policy implementation is upon the date of the student’s notice of withdrawal.
13- The Inspector of Independent Schools expects schools with interim Group 1, 2, or 3 certifications to have access to enough cash-on-hand to provide fee refunds in the event that the school fails to open or fails to receive certification after an initial external evaluation inspection or otherwise during its first year of operation closes during its first year of operation.

A. Purpose:
The purpose of this policy is to mitigate the risks associated with accepting cash as payment for tuition and other related fees, goods, and services, and to align with anti-money laundering requirements under the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act.
B. Policy Statements:
This Policy applies to all employees of Vanda Canadian School. The Vanda School is committed to detecting and preventing any money laundering activities and to ensuring that it does not become involved in any arrangements involving the criminal or terrorist property. In order to fulfill this commitment, Vanda School has established procedures for assessing the risk of financial crime, for internal reporting of suspicious activities, and for making suspicious transaction reports to the relevant agencies if necessary.
C. Procedures:

The School will ensure that adequate cash handling and record-keeping practices are followed. Where risk factors are identified, the School will ensure that the identities of parents, guardians or other persons making any substantial cash payment to the School are satisfactorily verified.
The School will accept the following payment types for tuition payments, deposits, and fees:
Cheque, pre-authorized debit, credit card, e- transfer, money order or bank draft, online banking payment, cash (up to a maximum amount of $4,000.00).

The School will accept payment from the following financial institutions:
The Bank of Montreal (BMO), Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC), The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank), Royal Bank of Canada (RBC), TD Canada Trust (TD)
All cooperative credit societies, savings, and credit unions incorporated under the British Columbia Credit Union Incorporation Act
All banks incorporated, formed, or authorized under the Bank Act of Canada.
Receiving Cash Payments
The School will not accept cash payments in excess of $4,000.00 in a single transaction for any purpose (For the purposes of this Policy, a single transaction includes multiple payments within a 24-hour period). Additionally, any cash payment in excess of $3,000.00 will require the School to verify the identity of the individual making the payment and the source of the payment. All parents and guardians should be encouraged to pay tuition, deposits, and supplemental fees through an alternative payment method.
If any employee is offered funds that he or she knows or suspects are criminal property or may represent terrorist finance, or if he or she receives any unusual request to receive or transfer money, it will be reported immediately, in accordance with the Reporting section of this Policy, to the “Reporting Officer” who will, if appropriate, contact the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (“FINTRAC”), police or other relevant agency.
Verification Steps
Before entering into any transaction with a person which involves the payment of cash in excess of $3,000.00, the School needs to take reasonable steps to ascertain and verify the identity of that person and the source of the cash.
In the case of individuals, the following information will be collected:
Full legal name
Residential address
Date of birth
Nature of principal business or occupation
Contact information

Relationship to the student
Amount and currency of funds received
The School will also seek independent verification of identity, for example by requiring production of originals of official documents confirming identity. Suitable documents will include passports, driver’s license, birth certificate, health insurance card or other similar record. An employee of the School will verify the individual’s identity in the individual’s physical presence, while viewing the original identification. When checking such documents, employees will ensure that the documents are current and be alert to any signs that they might have been forged or stolen. A copy of the identification will be taken, and the date of verification recorded.
The School will also seek to verify the source of the cash. The payer will provide independent confirmation of the full name and address of all financial institutions or other entities through which the payer processed the cash, such as a withdrawal receipt from financial institutions. An employee will record the date on which the money was received by the School from the payer and the date the verification was completed.

Refund Procedures
Refunds will be issued only in accordance with the School’s refund policy.
Cash payments will be refunded by cheque made payable to the parent or guardian of the student. All other refunds will be made to the original form of payment unless otherwise approved by the Principal.
Suspicious Transactions
Employees will evaluate the source of funds that are paid to the School and be alert to unusual patterns of behavior or activities that may indicate the possibility of money laundering or other terrorist financial crimes. It is not possible to produce an exhaustive list of the matters that might give rise to a suspicion of money laundering or other terrorist financial crime. It is therefore important that employees use their own judgment when looking at any business relationship or transaction. Facts, context and money laundering/terrorist financing indicators need to be assessed to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the transaction is related to the commission or attempted commission of a money laundering/terrorist financing offense.

The following are some possible money laundering/terrorist financing indicators:
Transactions: The parent, guardian or payer engages in multiple transactions conducted below the reporting threshold within a short time period, makes inquiries that would indicate a desire to avoid reporting, or exhibits knowledge of reporting thresholds.

Payments involving complex or illogical arrangements that make it unclear who is making the payment or appear to be structured to avoid identification or reporting thresholds.
Third parties: Payment of school fees or involvement by companies, trusts, off-shore entities or other third parties with no obvious relationship to student. The parent, guardian or payer appears to be collaborating with others to avoid client identification or reporting thresholds.
Assets: There are reasons to doubt the ability of a person to have a legitimate source for the funds.
Identity: The parent, guardian or payer has taken steps to hide their identity or is difficult to identify. The parent, guardian or payer uses a post office box or general delivery address where other options are available. There are doubts about the honesty, integrity, identity or location of the parent, guardian or payer.
Behaviour: The parent, guardian or payer seems unusually anxious to complete a transaction, is unable to justify why they need to make a payment quickly, requests a cancellation, reversal or refunds of earlier transaction or makes overpayment for no good reason.
Documents: Information or documentation is withheld by the parent, guardian or their representative or appears falsified. Cash payments are made using old, smelly or extremely dirty bills.
Reporting
Employees of the School will make a report to the Reporting Officer, as soon as reasonably possible, where they have knowledge or suspicion, or where there are reasonable grounds for having knowledge or suspicion, that another person is engaged in money laundering, or that terrorist property exists (“Suspicious Transaction Report”).
Your report should include as much detail as possible including:
Full available details of the people, and organizations involved including yourself and other members of staff if relevant.
Full details of transaction and nature of each person’s involvement in the transaction.
Suspected type of money laundering activity or use of proceeds of crime with reasons for your suspicion.
The dates of any transactions, where they were undertaken, how they were undertaken, and the likely amount of money or assets involved.
Information on any investigation undertaken to date, including whether the suspicions have been discussed with anyone and if so on what basis.

Whether any aspect of the transaction(s) is outstanding and requires action to progress.
Any other information that may help the Reporting Officer judge the case for knowledge or suspicion of money laundering and to facilitate any external report.
Once you have reported your suspicions to the Reporting Officer, you will follow any instructions provided. You will not make any further enquiries unless instructed to do so by the Reporting Officer. Any further transactions or activity in respect of the person in question, whether or not it is related to the matter that gave rise to the original suspicion, should be reported to the Reporting Officer as they happen, unless and until the Reporting Officer has confirmed that no report to the FINTRAC is to be made.
The Reporting Officer will consider all Suspicious Transaction Reports and will make an external report to the FINTRAC (who will undertake any necessary investigation) as soon as is practicable if he/she considers that there is knowledge, suspicion or reasonable grounds for knowledge or suspicion, that another person is engaged in money laundering, or that terrorist property exists, even if no transaction takes place (“FINTRAC Report”). All FINTRAC Reports will comply with FINTRAC reporting requirements.
Record Keeping Practices
All Suspicious Transaction Reports will be documented, either on paper or electronically. All inquiries that are made within the School in relation to any Suspicious Transaction Report should also be recorded. The School will keep details of actions taken in respect of Suspicious Transaction Reports, including details of information considered by the Reporting Officer in respect of a Suspicious Transaction Report where no external FINTRAC report is made. The School will also keep a copy of any FINTRAC Reports and associated evidence and documentation.

The School will retain copies of the information the employee obtained regarding the identification and verification of individuals from whom it received cash payments in excess of $3,000.00, together with details of all transactions including relevant dates.
All information, evidence and reports with respect to Suspicious Transaction Reports, FINTRAC Reports, and identification and verification of individuals will be kept by the School for a minimum of five years.
Cash Handling
The School will establish responsibility and describe the minimum requirements for cash handling.
The following procedures will be followed by employees when handling cash:
Cash will be stored in a locked and secure location until the funds are deposited.

Cash should be deposited on a daily basis. Where this is not possible and providing amounts are minimal, funds will not be held for longer than one week.
Collection of cash, deposit preparation, and reconciliation duties will be performed by separate individuals to the extent possible, to ensure the safeguarding of cash. At a minimum, deposit preparation and reconciliations are to be completed by separate individuals.
Cash receipts will be reviewed and reconciled to ledger accounts on a timely basis to ensure they have been correctly recorded. Accounting adjustments to ledgers will also be made on a timely basis.
Cash shortages or other discrepancies should be reported immediately to the principal.

A. Purpose:
To inform the parents or legal guardians of students about their rights to appeals and the procedures that follow it.
A. Policy Statements
This policy outlines the manner of appealing any action or decision made by the school. VANDA School is going to use the General Statement of Principles from the Federation of Independent School Associations Document Procedural Fairness Best Practices Guidelines for Independent Schools to ensure procedural fairness in school policies and procedures are applied to both teachers and students.
C. Procedures:
In the case where a parent/guardian wishes to appeal some action taken by the school, he or she will follow these steps:
1. The individual will contact the staff members directly involved in the issue. The individual will be given an opportunity to explain the issue from his/her perspective. When the issue is significantly serious, documentation will be made by the staff member.
2. If the issue is not resolved at the first level, then the individual will bring it to the attention of the principal for his or her consideration.
3. Should the issue not be resolved at the 2nd level, then the individual will bring it to the attention of the Board of Directors of VANDA School. At this stage, the issue will be presented in written form and it may be beneficial to seek out an unbiased person or group of people to provide guidance in bringing the issue to resolution. The principal may not be a member of the Appeal Committee because the principal is part of Step 2.
4. Should the situation not be resolved at the third level, then the individual will bring the situation, in written form, to the Independent School ombudsman provided for this purpose. This opportunity is also available to go to the FISA ombudsperson. The role of the ombudsperson is to check that procedures and policies were followed.

Individuals making appeals will be assured that there will be no retribution for pursuing an appeal or review.
The school staff, administration, and members of the school of directors will do their best to ensure that their decisions in matters of appeals are unbiased, and that they appear unbiased. The following guidelines are to be used to ensure that no bias is involved or perceived to be involved:
1. Persons being approached with an appeal will never prejudge the evidence of the circumstances of the individual’s issue, or give the appearance (e.g., in public statements) of having done so, even if they have strong convictions about it.
2. An appeal-hearing committee will not hear or receive evidence that will not be shared with the other parties in the dispute. They will not receive evidence or representations from administrators or staff in the absence of the person appealing and will avoid the appearance of doing so.
Serious cases call for especially careful observance of all elements of procedural fairness and a full hearing involves the following appropriate procedural protections:
• An unbiased decision-maker providing an opportunity for the individual to prepare a response
• A hearing at which the individual has an opportunity to explain why the action or decision is inappropriate.
• The opportunity for the individual to present to the witnesses a fair and unbiased decision based on evidence.
In a particular case where an individual may request to be represented by legal counsel at a hearing, the decision-maker will give careful consideration to such a request, have particular regard to the seriousness and/or complexity of the matter, and permit representation of inappropriate situations.
The final step in all appeals will be the ability of the appellant to file the appeal with the Independent School Ombudsperson for the Associate Member Society (AMS). The school will provide the appellant with the name and contact information of the current Ombudsperson.

A. Purpose:
To inform students about their graduation requirements and credit-earning option.
B. Policy Statements: The policy outlines the steps taken to ensure students meet graduation requirements and are awarded a British Columbia Certificate of Graduation (Dogwood Diploma). VANDA School will strive to make opportunities available to senior students to acquire external credits for graduation in a flexible way through equivalency, external credentials, and challenging a course.
C. Definitions:
1. Equivalency:
This is the process by which students earning credentials from outside the British Columbia school system can use them as the equivalent of course credentials offered in the BC schools if the Ministry of Education regards them to be equivalents.
2. External credentials:
This is the process by which a student takes certain courses or credentials, that are authorized by the Ministry of Education but are developed outside the Ministry, for credits towards graduation.
3. Challenge:
This is the process by which the school assesses, through a formal evaluation, the relevant knowledge, and skills students in Grade 10, 11, or 12 have developed elsewhere if prior learning has not been documented.
4.Independent Directed Studies:
This is a course that a student undertakes on her/his own, under the supervision of a teacher, to expand upon an area of interest related to her/his educational program. Independent Directed Studies Courses must not include curriculum already covered under another course and can only apply to elective subject areas.

D. Procedures:
British Columbia Certificate of Graduation (Dogwood Diploma):
1. Students must earn a minimum of 80 credits, which include 52 credits for required courses (including 8 credits of Career Education courses) and a minimum of 28 elective credits. The required courses are the following:
a. A Language Arts 10 (4 credits)
b. A Language Arts 11 (4 credits)
c. A Language Arts 12 (4 credits)
d. A Social Studies 10 (4 credits)
e. A Social Studies 11 or 12 (4 credits)
f. A Mathematics 10 (4 credits)
g. A Mathematics 11 or 12 (4 credits)
h. A Science 10 (4 credits)
i. A Science 11 or 12 (4 credits)
j. Physical and Health Education 10 (4 credits)
k. An Arts Education and/or an Applied Design, Skills, and Technologies 10, 11, or 12 (4 credits)
l. Career Life Education (4 credits)
m. Career Life Connections (4 credits)
2. Students must write the Graduation Numeracy (GNA) and Graduation Literacy (GLA) Assessments.
3. Students must complete a minimum of 16 credits at the Grade 12 level: 12 credits and a required Language Arts 12 course.
4. These credits may change by the Ministry of Education and can be updated regularly upon the changes that will occur on their website.
Equivalency:
1. Students in Grade 10, 11, or 12 with credentials from other educational institutions outside of British Columbia may receive an equivalency for a course.
2. Students require documentation for proof of successful completion for the course or program being reviewed for equivalency.
3. There is no limit to the number of credits students may receive through equivalency.
4. Only courses that match with the learning of Ministry-Developed, Ministry Approved Language Template, or Board Authority Authorized (BAA) Grade 10, 11, or 12 courses are eligible for the equivalency process.
External Credentials:

1. International students may earn credits for the Graduation Program courses, according to the Ministry of Education guidelines and through an equivalency review or challenge process.
2. All students are entitled to receive credits towards their graduation program if the credential awarded is approved by the Ministry of Education.
3. There is no limit to the number of credits students may receive through the external credentials process. However, certain credentials may not be awarded or deemed equivalent.
4. Students require documentation for proof of successful completion of the external course or program.
5. After students enter Grade 10, they can be awarded the external credits they earned before Grade 10.
Challenge:
1. Students can only challenge for authorized Grade 10, 11, or 12 courses.
2. Students will receive a percentage for the course they successfully challenged.
3. Students cannot challenge courses they have already taken.
4. Students may challenge a course only once but can take the course later if the challenge was unsuccessful.

A. Purpose:
The purpose of Special Education is to enable the equitable participation of students with special needs in the educational system in British Columbia.
B. Policy Statements:
Development and delivery of special education programs and services should involve meaningful consultation with the parents or guardians of students with special needs since they know their children and can contribute in substantial ways to the design of appropriate programs and services for them. The important factor is to match the identified special needs of the student with service provisions to address them.
C. Procedures:
VANDA School is designed for providing education to the students. We prepared our procedures to include staff, parents, and other service providers in identification, assessment, and planning for students with special needs. These procedures include:
1. Design specific question on the registration form and ask if the student has any type(s) of identified special needs, either mental or physical. If the answer is YES, this school is not able to register the student, and (S)he will be referred to the education center which is equipped to provide such specific services to the students with special needs.
2. Vanda School will accept and register students who are able to serve satisfactorily in their programs. Unfortunately, the school does not have resources to support students with diagnosed special needs.
3. If our trained teachers identify the special needs in students over the school year, mostly special needs in their learning abilities or mental special needs, they will take action and ask the school principal to fill out the special form and let the parents know about the student’s special needs. Then, the principal will do whatever is necessary to help that student be successful in her (his) studies in Vanda School and will provide services and educational resources for students with special needs.
4. Learning assistance will be provided to students who require some occasional extra help in managing particular units or course content in the schools’ academic program.

A. Purpose:
The purpose of the Educational Resources Policy is to help students develop and enhance their knowledge and meet the learning expectations set by provincial and local curricula.
B. Definitions:
1. Learning Resources: Texts, videos, software, and instructional materials that are age and teachers can use to help students meet the learning expectations set by provincial and local curricula.
C. Procedures: 1. VANDA School will encourage teachers to use learning that has been formally evaluated before being used in the classroom. 2. Two school authorities who are practicing teachers with at least two years of experience and have experience in the grade level and subject area for which the resources are to be used, will evaluate the learning resources. The evaluation criteria will include 1. Supporting the learning standards of the BC curriculum 2. Aiding students in connecting what they learn in school with its practical application in their lives 3. Meeting the requirements set by copyright and PIPA 4. Suitability based on the social, philosophical, cultural, and religious values of 3. Learning resources will remain in use for five years, after which a recommendation of withdrawal can be made by practicing teachers with at least two years of experience in the grade level and subject area for which the resources are used.

4. Learning resources challenges must be made in writing to the principal, where the learning resource is identified and the reason for why the resource may not be suitable is stated. Challenges can only be from individuals in the school whose children directly engage with the learning resource, teachers who use the resource, or the Ministry of Education. Within 14 days of the written learning resource challenge, the principal will hold a meeting with a minimum of three representatives of VANDA, one of whom must be a practicing teacher with at least two years of experience in the grade level and subject area for which the resource is used. Based on the meeting’s recommendation, the principal may dismiss the challenge. The individual issuing the challenge will be notified of the committee’s decision in writing within 14 days of the decision.

VANDA Canadian School does not offer Homeschooling.

A. Purpose:
To ensure students at VANDA School show respectful behavior both in and out of class, towards principal, teachers, staffs, parents, and other students. The rational of this policy is to provide a safe, caring, and orderly school environments.
B. Policy Statements:
The safety and well-being of children in all aspects of the school administration and programs is of the greatest importance at VANDA School will ensure that students attending the school will experience a learning environment that enables them to feel safe, accepted, and respected. Children deserve to be protected from abuse, neglect, bullying, harm, or threat of harm and the school has a responsibility to strengthen the learning environment for students.
C. Definition:
• “Bullying”: Any repeated aggressive behavior that hurts another person, emotionally or physically. It could be done in the forms of name-calling, verbal or written abuse, physical abuse, cyberbullying, harassment, intimidation, and exclusion from an activity or a social situation that happens at school or is related to the school’s activity or environment.

D. Procedures:
VANDA School will teach skills and lesson plans for the prevention of all types of bullying. The school, in accordance with the Harassment and Bullying Prevention Order of the Independent School Act, aims to protect all students’ physical safety, social connectedness, inclusiveness and protect them from all forms of bullying, regardless of their gender, race, culture, religion, sexual orientation or gender identity. VANDA School also aims to provide a safe, caring, and orderly school environment where students feel valued and included. Unacceptable behavior, including bullying, cyberbullying, harassment, intimidation, threatening or violent behavior while at school, at a school-related activity, or in other circumstances where engaging in the activity will have a negative impact on the school environment is not tolerated at VANDA School only behaviors which add to the school spirit and are kind, respectful, and inclusive are acceptable. Such acceptable behavior includes greeting others in the hallway and exhibiting fair play.

Bullies usually tease before they initiate physical bullying. Targets of bullying in school are usually somehow considered strange or different by their peers. Parents, principals, and teachers will encourage students to report incidents of bullying that are observed or experienced firsthand. They will also be aware of the signs of bullying if the students are not forthcoming.
There are some signs of bullying. If a student displays several of the following signs, it will be considered as a possibility of bullying.
• If a child is noticeably frightened when asked what is wrong.
• If a child suddenly loses appetite.
• If a child comes home unusually hungry because her/his lunch has been stolen.
• If a child usually loses lunch, supplies, or money.
• If a child has unexplained cuts, scrapes, or bruises.
• If a child has dirty or torn clothes, or books and other damaged possessions
• If a child usually claims to feel ill before going to school
• If a child cries to sleep at night or suffers from nightmares
• If a child attempts suicide or other forms of self-harm
• If a child runs away from home
• If a child is nervous or afraid to have eye contact with people
• If a child seems anxious and suffering from low self-esteem
• If a child skips school begs to change schools or desires not to go to school
There are some ways to prevent bullying from occurring and school is going to emphasize them:
• Making sure that students are aware of the expected behavior at school by reminding them of bullying prevention and signs during assemblies and class times.
• Making bullying policy accessible for parents, students, teachers, and staff. Parents will be given a manual during the registration period which includes VADA School’s bullying prevention policy. They will be encouraged to read through the manual and follow the procedures that can end potential bullying acts.
• Emphasizing the importance of reporting observed and experienced incidents by students. • providing a clear and accurate definition of racism for students and employers
• supporting an environment free from intentional or unintentional racism for all students and employees.

• providing opportunities for employees and students to obtain the necessary knowledge, skills, and attitudes to identify and respond effectively to racism.
• monitoring and investigating reported incidents of racism definition as “any conduct which does or is intended to cause harm or upset, including but not limited to physical violence, which is directed at members of an ethnic, racial or religious group and which is motivated by negative feelings toward the ethnic or racial group.”
• Ensuring every individual is equal before and under the law and has the right to the equal protection and equal benefit of the law without discrimination and, in particular, without discrimination based on race, national or ethnic origin, color, religion, sex, age, or mental or physical disability.
When teachers acknowledge an incident of bullying, they are responsible to investigate it quickly and fully and consult with the principal and the student’s parents. Teachers will inform the student that the behavior needs to be stopped. Teachers will follow and have daily monitors of the relation between the two parties temporarily.
Teachers will document all gathered information of bullying by the victim’s conversations with parents, and daily interviews with the victim by the teacher at the end of each school day. If evidence from these documentations prove that the bullying has continued, parents of the parties will be called and some punitive measures will be taken such as detentions, essay writing, suspension, or expulsion, depending on the seriousness of the bullying behavior and according to the Student Conduct Policy. The students’ discipline will be chosen with a consideration to the student’s age, maturity, and special needs for both parties. In extreme cases, it may be needed to involve the police and/or social workers. The school is responsible for taking all reasonable steps to protect the victim of harassment or bullying and the person making complaints of a breach of this policy from retaliation from the accused person. Parents will assist to solve the reporting incident.

A. Purpose:
To reduce the incidence of child abuse and neglect, and to encourage the reporting of suspected abuse cases.
B. Policy Statements:
VANDA School will help students learn how to communicate with others about ideas, feelings, intentions, and boundaries, and to act respectfully in all types of relationships.
C. Definitions:
The following definitions are adapted from the BC Handbook for Action on Child Abuse and Neglect. This BC handbook is for responding to child abuse and neglect and used by the school as a guiding educational reference. A hard copy of the handbook will be printed and kept in the school.
• “Physical Abuse”: a deliberate, non-accidental physical assault or injury by an adult or significantly older or more powerful child that results in, or is likely to result in, physical harm to a child.
• “Sexual Abuse”: the use of a child for sexual gratification by a person in a position of trust and/or authority, or by a significantly older or more powerful child. It includes sexual touching, menacing, or threatening sexual acts, obscene gestures, or deliberate exposure of the child to sexual activity or material.
• “Emotional Abuse”: a pattern of destructive behavior or verbal attacks by an adult on a child. Typical behaviors may include rejecting, terrorizing, ignoring, isolating, humiliating, insulting, scapegoating, exploiting, or corrupting a child.
• “Neglect”: failure to provide for a child’s basic needs: food, clothing, adequate shelter, supervision, and medical care. Neglect is the form of abuse most frequently reported to the Ministry of Children and Family Development.
• “Sexual Exploitation”: permitting, encouraging, or requiring a child to engage in conduct of sexual nature for stimulation, gratification, or self-interest of another person; prostitution; or production of material of a pornographic nature.

D. Procedures:
Teachers will identify children and families who are at risk for future problems; because of their daily contact, they can get to know children very well and often hear details about the children’s home environments. Many children who are at risk of abuse and neglect can be identified early which allows the teachers to involve families in planning to prevent future abuse and or neglect.
All employees must report to the Ministry of Children and Family Development any suspicions that a child has been abused or neglected or are at risk of abuse or neglect. VANDA School nominates the principal and the vice-principal as appointed school official contacts, an ASO and AASO who are responsible for working with childcare “workers in child abuse cases.
There is a risk of the child being sexually abused by another person, and the person having charge of the child.
There is a suspicion that the child requires medical treatment to cure or prevent physical harm, however, the child cannot consent under the Health Care Consent and the child’s parent guardian does not provide the treatment or refuses to provide the treatment.
There is a suspicion that the child has suffered emotional harm if he/she shows serious anxiety, depression, withdrawal, self-destructive or aggressive behavior, or delayed development.
There is a suspicion that the child suffers from a mental, emotional, or developmental condition that could seriously impair the child’s development, however, the child is unable to consent under the Health Care Consent.
There is a suspicion that the child has been abandoned, the child’s parent has died, or is unavailable to exercise his or her custodial rights over the child, and has not made adequate provision for the child’s care, or the child is in a residential placement and the parent is unwilling or unable to resume the child’s care and custody.
There is a duty for any adult who suspects or confirms child abuse to report his/her suspicions under the following conditions: (Part 3, Section 13 of the Child, Family and Community Services Act 1996 (amended 2002) clarifies when protection is needed)
Section 13 (1) A child needs protection in the following circumstances:
a) If the child has been, or is likely to be, physically harmed by the child’s parent; (b) if the child has been, or is likely to be, sexually abused or exploited by the child’s parent.
b) If the child has been, or is likely to be, physically harmed, sexually abused, or sexually exploited by another person and if the child’s parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child.

c) If the child has been, or is likely to be, physically harmed because of neglect by the child’s parent.
d) If the child is emotionally harmed by the parent’s conduct.
e) If the child is deprived of necessary health care.
f) If the child’s development is likely to be seriously impaired by a treatable condition and the child’s parent refuses to provide or consent to treatment.
g) If the child’s parent is unable or unwilling to care for the child and has not made adequate provision for the child’s care.
h) If the child is or has been absent from home in circumstances that endanger the child’s safety or well-being.
i) If the child’s parent is dead and adequate provision has not been made for the child’s care.
j) If the child has been abandoned and adequate provision has not been made for the child’s care.
k) If the child is in the care of a director or another person by agreement and the child’s parent is unwilling or unable to resume care when the agreement is no longer in force.
Staff (Teachers) will ensure the children feel comfortable discussing signs of child abuse with them.
If principal or staffs have reason to believe that a child or youth needs protection under section 13 of the Child, Family and Community Service Act he/she will report the matter to a child welfare worker in his/her earliest time (page 41, section 13, of The BC Handbook for Action on Child Abuse and Neglect).
Phone numbers of the Provincial Centralized Screening Team (PCS) are 1 800.663.9122 or 604.660.4927 at any time of the day or night. Their primary role is to receive and assess child protection reports and initial requests for Ministry service across the province. The student may be subject to a court order under the Child, Youth, and Family Services Act; therefore, the agency may be required to proceed with an investigation.
There are situations where the PCS team will require access to the child at school during an investigation, in which case, the principal will be notified in advance of the investigator arriving at the school. The alternate appointed official teacher is responsible for these works if the principal is not available in the place. The principal or teacher may be present at the interview unless the child refuses or the interviewer believes that it will not be in the best interests of the child.
The principal or teacher will consult with them prior to making the determination to notify the child’s parent/guardian. The investigator will provide to the principal or teacher sufficient information throughout the investigation to enable staff to support the child and to continue the ongoing relationship between home and school.
Page | 43
Principal or teacher(s) will do the following things if a child tells them that she or he has suffered, is suffering, or risks suffering abuse or neglect:
• Listen
• Invite the child to say what happened in their own words.
• Ask open-ended questions for clarification purposes only.
• Be supportive and respond with concern in an appropriate manner to the developmental level of the child.
• Help the child understand that abuse is never their fault.
• Reassure that it is the right thing to do to bring it out into the open.
• Do not agree to “keep the secret”. This will result in ignoring the law and keeping silent knowing the abuse is continuing or in betraying the child’s confidence.
• Thank the child for the trust they show in telling you about it.
• Let the child knows that you take seriously what the child is telling you and that you will contact the people whose job it is to help everyone protect children.
• Avoid telling the child how he/she should feel. Do not project your own reactions onto the child. Record and report a written record of the disclosure.
• Recording will be done discreetly and will not interrupt the child’s disclosure.
• Do not try to interpret what the child has said but record the actual words spoken by the child.
• Be aware that your recording may become an important part of the investigation.
• If the child alters his/her academic behavior, the teacher can show their understanding of the child’s poor performance and encourage appropriate work or behavior.
• Permanent physical damage due to abuse is rare, but emotional scars can remain. Children’s emotional recovery depends very much on how they were received at the time of disclosure and what ongoing support they receive from people in their everyday lives.
• After disclosing a situation of abuse or neglect, a child may later deny or minimize the seriousness of the abuse. This may be because of feelings of guilt or shame, or because of fear of the consequences of telling. When this happens, staff will continue to support the child, and not try to determine the relative truth of the disclosure. The investigation is the responsibility of the PCS team and police services.

The person staff speaks to will be a child welfare worker from the Ministry of Children and Family Development, specially trained in responding to reports of child abuse and neglect. The child welfare worker will ask staffs for basic information, like:
• The child’s name, age, and location
• Any immediate concerns for the child’s safety
• Why you think the child is at risk
• What the child has said
• Any information about the child’s parents and/or the alleged offender(s)

• Whether any other children may be affected
• Whether the child has any disabilities or speaks a language rather than English
• The names of other people involved with the child and/or family. They will also ask for staff’s name and phone number, and how he/she knows the child.
• Reporting to the Police Not every incident that might constitute an offense if proven will warrant police involvement. Staff are expected to exercise judgment. Where there is reason to believe that the alleged child abuse may constitute a criminal offence warranting police involvement, staff should consult with the police regarding the matter. Whenever staffs make a report, a child welfare worker will investigate the report and decide on the best way to keep the child safe. Reports of suspected child abuse and neglect are assessed on a case-by-case basis and, depending on the circumstances, will warrant different types of responses. Child welfare workers choose the response that is least disruptive to the child or youth and will keep the child or youth safe. The worker may be with the Ministry of Children and Family Development, or with a Delegated Aboriginal Child and Family Services Agency that specializes in helping Aboriginal children and families. If the child is at immediate risk of harm, the child welfare worker, and others, such as police, family and community members will act right away to keep the child safe.
If the child is not at immediate risk but needs help, the child welfare worker may offer supports for the family or connect them with others who can help in their community.
The roles of Principal and/or school are:
• School staff will cooperate fully with any resulting investigation, including assisting with the interviews of children and staff, as necessary.
• The school will protect personal information regarding the investigation, including the reporter’s identity, against improper or unauthorized disclosure or use. School personnel will not share information with outside agencies about child abuse investigations, particularly if the police are involved.
• The principal will ensure that the school environment is safe during any investigation.
• School personnel will support students who are victims of child abuse or neglect.
If allegations are against a:
• Staff Member
Where there are allegations of child abuse by a school staff member, the adult who receive evidence of a suspected child abuse must report the matter to a Child Welfare Worker if there is reason to believe that the child is in the need of protection, or the police believe the child is in imminent danger or that a criminal offense has been committed. The principal has the authority under the Independent School Act (ISA), Section 7 (2) (b) to suspend a school staff member whose presence threatens the safety and welfare of students.
• Volunteer
Where there are allegations of child abuse by a volunteer, the adult who receive evidence of a suspected child abuse must report the matter to a Child Welfare Worker if there is reason to believe that the child is in the need of protection, or the police if there is reason to believe the child is in imminent danger or that a criminal offense has been committed. The principal has the authority to issue a “No Trespass Order” prohibiting attendance at school or participation in any school activity by a volunteer whose presence threatens the safety and welfare of students.
• Contract Workers or Other Persons
Where there are allegations of child abuse by a contract worker or other person at school or outside of the school, the adult who receive evidence of a suspected child abuse must report the matter to a Child Welfare Worker if there is reason to believe that the child is in need of protection, or the police if there is reason to believe the child is in imminent danger or that a criminal offense has been committed. The principal has the authority to issue a “No Trespass Order” prohibiting from attending at the school or participating in any school related activity a contract worker or other person whose presence threatens the safety and welfare of students.
Parents of children alleged to have been abused in the school setting will be informed by the principal of the allegations and the outcome of the school investigation, unless there are special circumstances, like relating to child protection or police investigation, or endangerment of the child.
In the event of the need for a “No Trespass Order” prohibiting attendance at school by the alleged child abuse perpetrator, the order, will be provided orally and in writing, to the volunteer, contracted service provider, or another person. The order will be copied to the police and will specify the date of issue, the reason for the order, and the termination date of the order (Such orders may be re-issued on an annual basis if required).

• Duty to Report Professional Misconduct
An authorized person (certificate holder or a person who holds a letter of permission) will provide the commissioner a written and signed report if the authorized person has reason to believe that another authorized person has engaged in conduct that involves sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a student (Teachers Act).
If a principal suspends, dismisses or disciplines an authorized person for misconduct that involves physical harm to a student or minor, or significant emotional harm to a student or minor, the principal must without delay send to the commissioner a report regarding the suspension, dismissal, or disciplinary action (ISA).
If an authority suspends, dismisses, or disciplines an authorized person, the authority will delay notifying the principal who must without delay report the matter to the commissioner (ISA).
• Training and review
This policy will be reviewed annually in January each year, or sooner should new guidelines or legislation emerge.
All staff will be apprised of any changes and will be required to respond within one week that they have read and understood the policy.
All new staff will review the policy in depth with the orientation coordinator, or relevant vice-principal, during initial training.
All teaching staff will review this policy on an annual basis during winter staff training.
All non-teaching staff will be reminded to read the policy annually in January each year.

A. Purpose:
To ensure that Emergency Drills are carried out at VANDA School on a regular basis.
B. Policy Statements:
The school will maintain a current Emergency Response Manual, which will be easily accessible throughout the school to use in the event of an emergency. Staff will be regularly updated on the contents and its use as it applies to each age of the student and curricular area of instruction in the school.
C. Procedures:
Emergency phone numbers and first aid kits will be prepared by the principal and installed in the staff kitchen and the administrator’s office. It will be updated and examined on a regular basis to make sure everything is in order and fully stocked.
The principal is responsible for:
• Developing and implementing emergency preparedness policies and standards,
• Establishing a School Safety Committee,
• Providing orientation for staff members at the beginning of each term,
• Developing a Violent Threat Risk Assessment protocol and team,
• Taking control and maintain order in an emergency, and work with community agencies.
• Ensuring that students return safely to parents or guardians as soon as possible,
• Conducting regular drills, and
• Reporting emergencies, disasters, and critical incidents to the Ministry promptly.
Teachers, Support Staff, and Students are responsible to:
• Be familiar with the emergency management plan,
• Understand their role in carrying it out, • Students will also follow instructions given by their teachers.
VANDA School will carry out emergency drills during days when the school is in session, to allow those present in the school to act in a manner conducive to the safety of staff and students during emergency situations. Drills are coordinated by the principal and the school staff. Emergencies covered in this policy fall into three major categories: Fire, Earthquake, and Lock Downs because of dangers present in the neighbourhood and in the school building itself.
Teachers will be given a copy of the Fire and Earthquake Exit Drills and are going to be responsible for instructing the students in their classes about the approved drill procedure.
A teacher, on leaving his/her class unattended for any reason is going to notify another teacher who will, in the event of a fire or earthquake alarm, take charge of the unattended class in addition to his/her own.
Exits will be taken by students and teachers are shown on evacuation plans posted throughout the school and classes and their locations will be known by all. Semisch Park, which is in front of the building, will be used by students in case of an emergency. The students will use the exit door of the school and then use the staircase that is adjacent to the exit door, left side to reach to the main floor and exit the building, cross the West 1st Street and reach to the muster point or designated place that is in Semisch Park. The principal or designate will get the emergency first aid kit and students’ emergency information list during the emergency drills. After passing through any emergency exit, all will wait for the authorization of the principal or designate to enter the building. The principal or designate complete the fire drill report after coming back to the school.
The school will work closely with the North Vancouver Police Department and the City of North Vancouver Fire Department when planning responses to emergency situations that may impact the safety of students or when real emergencies occur.
Bomb Threat Procedures:
1. The principal will develop an overall school plan with advice from the police, fire, and medical services.
2. The staff will be trained at the beginning of the year and made completely familiar with the school’s bomb threat plan and their responsibilities.
3. During the initial stages of a bomb threat, the principal will be responsible for initial assessment and related decisions including those regarding visual scans and evacuations, which will follow the same emergency exit path as fire drills.
4. During ongoing incidents, police are responsible for managing the threat and any subsequent criminal investigation.
5. The principal will fully co-operate with the police and ensure that all staff and students do the same. Once the principal is relocated to a place of safety, they will continue to support the emergency responders’ management of the situation.

6. Suspicious packages/ devices will likely be placed in the restrooms shared by all the offices, the staff kitchen, or the administrator’s office. Therefore, these areas and the emergency exits will be cleared from obstacles, such as chairs and desks, to ensure they are easily accessible by responders.
7. The school’s first aid and firefighting equipment will be inspected every term.
8. All incoming packages will be inspected in a safe, secluded area to ensure no dangerous devices enter the school.
9. In case of bomb threat calls, staff will record the exact wording of the threat, the time and date of the call, the phone number or line on which the call was received, the caller’s number, if shown on call display, whether the caller is male or female and the caller’s approximate age, the exact location of the explosive device and the time of detonation, if that information is revealed by the caller, the type of explosive device and what it looks, if that information is revealed by the caller, any unique speech characteristics of the caller, any background noises, the condition or emotional state of the caller (e.g., whether the caller seems to be intoxicated, excited, angry), the caller’s name, if that information is revealed by the caller, whether the call taker recognizes the voice of the caller, and the time when the caller hangs up.
10. After the initial assessments and decisions made about evacuation, the police and fire department will be immediately notified using a predesignated phone number.
11. If a suspicious package is located, it will be isolated, untouched, and immediately informed about to the police and fire department.
12. The principal will communicate with parents, guardians, and the community, without instilling fear, to ensure they have a good understanding of bomb threats and explosive incident procedures.
Death on Site Procedures:
1. Onlookers, especially students, will be relocated to a classroom and moved away from the scene of the death, if possible.
2. The next of kin will be informed and directed to the school or a specified hospital.
3. Staff will have a script to share with parents and guardians who call or drop in and with students.
4. Student will be monitored and there will be a request for counselors, if necessary. A follow-up support plan will be made to support students.
5. If a student is deceased, family and/or close peers of the deceased will be involved in the clearing of the student’s locker, desk, and personal effects. Staff will be directed to remove student’s names from the computer and attendance.
6. Social networking sites will be monitored for sensitive content.
7. When appropriate, the school will encourage a return to a normal day.

Weather/ Snow Emergencies Procedures:
1. If bad weather conditions occur overnight, the principal will decide on the closure of the school by 6:30 A.M. and will inform parents, guardians, staff, and students via the school website and social networks.
2. If weather conditions worsen during school hours, the principal will decide whether to dismiss students early.
3. If weather conditions adversely affect the safe travel of employees to schools, they can choose to not attend school upon notifying the principal. Earthquake procedures: 1. Identifying the earthquake hazards in school facilities, assessing risk, and implementing measures to reduce the risk of injury in the event of an earthquake. 2. Outlining the roles and responsibilities of DISASTER TASK COMMITTEES and forming these committees. These are the school-based response committees that will provide first aid, communication, safety and security, shelter and caregiving, search and rescue, damage assessment, student release, and volunteer coordination functions after an earthquake. 3. Outlining how to conduct a series of annual emergency/earthquake drills. • Designing evacuation plan for school’s building. • practice evacuation and earthquake plan for the school building every thrice a year. • Posting earthquake procedures for parents and students on the school’s website. • Sign up for local earthquake alerts as available. Pick safe places in each classroom of your home and practice drop, cover, and hold in each safe place considering these actions; flattening against an interior wall, staying away from windows and heavy objects, getting under a desk or table, and holding on, face away from windows, and using stairs to exit buildings. • Keeping a first aid, EpiPen, flashlight, and some food and water in a proper place. • Staying outside and going to an open area away from buildings, power lines, trees, and streetlights. • Contact the emergency centers if children need medical assistance. • Stay in the ground and be there until the shaking stop • Looking for and extinguish small fires. Fire is the most common hazard after an earthquake. • Cleaning up spilled medications, bleach, gasoline, or other flammable liquids immediately. • Open closet and cabinet doors carefully as contents may have shifted. • Help people who require special assistance, such as infants, children, and the elderly or disabled. • Watching out for fallen power lines or broken gas lines and stay out of damaged areas. • Staying out of damaged buildings.

• Contact to the parents to check their availability and safety and tell them about the situation of their children.
Lockdown policy: During school emergencies it is vital that students and faculty are prepared to react quickly. A school lockdown is issued when there is a threat to students and school staff and faculty members. • The types of events that require lockdowns include situations such as the following: • Active shooter • Hostage situation • Riots • Police activity nearby • National disasters As school lockdown procedures require the cooperation of the staff and students, they need to be trained to have an effective lockdown. School and staff should do the following if a lockdown is ordered: • Locking all doors and windows immediately. If a door can’t be locked, attempting to quickly block the door with heavy items. • Never open doors or windows unless ordered to do so by a safety or school official. Always ask for documentation from an official to confirm their identity. • Turning off all lights, and closing the blinds or curtains. • Instructing all students to stay low and away from the windows and doors. • Keeping students inside of the classroom. • Silencing televisions, cell phones, and other electronics. • Clearing hallways, bathrooms, and any area or room that cannot be thoroughly secured. • Accounting for every student in the room. • Assisting those with special needs. • Remaining indoors and under lockdown until you receive an “all clear” from authorized personnel. Students should abide by the following rules during a school lockdown: • Alerting a faculty member or staff if they know that someone is simply pulling a prank. • Remaining quiet, still, calm, and alert. • Following all instructions. • Only using cellular devices if it is an emergency or if instructed to do so.

Throughout the school year, schools should have practice drills so that students and staff become familiar with the emergency procedures. By knowing the lockdown procedures, and taking the practice drills seriously.

A. Purpose:
To ensure field trips organized by Vanda School are properly organized and safe for the students, parents, and teachers participating.
B. Policy Statements:
Teachers successfully support students in their journey of learning by developing collaborative and effective skills in the classroom and performing the best practice in their field trips. By reflecting on their professional developments, teachers will ensure that all the educational needs of the students are met.
C. Procedures:
Overview:
1. Field trips will be categorized into the following categories: cultural and social, curricular, and recreational. Curricular trips will be arranged at each grade level to sites that are considered appropriate for their instructional needs and maybe twice each year. Recreational trips include sessions at the outdoor education/camping, gym, or trips to a park. Classes may attend individually, or even the whole school.
2. Field trips are planned by teachers and will be approved by the school administration before they are sent home for parent approval. Field trips are considered part of the educational program for the students. If approval by the parents is not received, the student attends the school and will be given an alternate activity; it is not a “day-off for any student not able/wanting to attend the field trip.
3. Students will be accompanied by their teacher. Parents are aware that this type of activity takes place and a permission slip is necessary for the students to participate. The teacher is aware of any medical alert situations of the students. Pertinent medication like EpiPen and first aid kit kept at the school will be taken along by the principal or teacher, as well as emergency contact numbers and medical numbers. In case of anaphylaxis shocks, teachers will act according to the Anaphylaxis Shock Policy.

4. This classification of field trip requires a parent permission form and usually involves parent drivers or school bus. One teacher is present for every ten students, and a minimum of one accompanying parent to assist with supervision.
Safety Evaluation Drills (for school bus transportation):
1. Upon entering the bus, students must immediately sit in their assigned seats and keep the aisle clear at all times.
2. Students will behave appropriately in the bus to avoid distracting the bus driver.
3. Teachers will take attendants every time students board the bus to ensure no child is lost or left behind on the trip.
4. Items being carried on by students are limited to small articles that can be easily stored within the student’s personal space.
5. The bus driver will inform the teachers and supervisors about safe and proper bus evacuation procedures before the trip, which the teachers will relay to students during the trip in case of emergency evacuations.
Emergency Communications Protocol:
1. Teachers and supervisors will immediately remove the students from the area of danger and call the police, fire department, or for an ambulance, if needed. All teachers and supervisors will carry a list of emergency contact numbers and addresses, such as the nearest hospital, fire station, and police station, at all times during the field trip.
2. If a student is injured, a teacher or supervisor will ride with the student in the ambulance and take the student’s health folder.
3. After the student safely reaches the hospital, the teacher will contact student’s family to discuss how to family wants the situation to be handled and only informs them about the facts.
4. Then, the teacher informs the principal about the situation and requests for a new teacher to assist with the rest of the field trip if the emergency is not severe and the circumstances allow the rest of the students to enjoy the field trip.
5. In the case of injuries to bus drivers, supervisors, or teachers, the other adults assisting the teachers will call for the police, fire department, or an ambulance, if needed. Then, they inform the bus driver’s supervisor and in case of teachers, the principal so that the families of the injured can be notified. If the bus driver is injured, the teacher will either ask parents to pick up their children or request the school bus company to provide another bus as soon as possible.

A. Purpose:
To ensure VANDA School provides effective emergency/ response policies for different emergency situations such as flood, fire, bomb threats, power failures, and earthquakes.
B. Policy Statements:
VANDA School strives to provide a violence-free learning environment where students may safely grow and academically prosper. Staff will ensure physical conditions of school properties and classroom practices are safe and students are constantly supervised.
C. Procedures:
For the safety of the students, VANDA School (staff and principal) will:
• Prepare and post floor plans that show the exit(s) of the school to the wall.
• Train teachers and students regularly in safe, fast, and proficient evacuation from the building.
• Practice the emergency plan, earthquake drill, and fire drill inappropriate dates according to our relevant policy (Emergency Drills Policy). We will practice some acts monthly such as: covering yourself under a heavy table, facing away from the window, and counting to 60.
• Be responsible for calling the fire department, ambulance, or other emergency services in case of emergency.
• keep daily attendance records in an accessible place.
• Share the emergency plan with parents.
• Be responsible for notifying parents about emergency situations.
• Have a plan for staff’s responsibilities in an emergency, fire evacuation routes, emergency accommodation, and emergency transportation.
• Ask parents to sign permission forms for emergency treatment and transportation.

• Provide names and phone numbers of emergency backup caregiver.
• Keep the fire drill record, date and time, name of staffs, and name of children.
• Provide the portable fire extinguisher and locate it in a readily accessible place and check the fire extinguisher bi-monthly.
• Inform all staff about the proper use of fire extinguishers.
• Post in the school emergency phone numbers, such as that of police, fire, ambulance, and hospital emergency transportation, and telephone number of parents.
• Keep emergency records for at least one year.
• Provide First aid kits for children when they go on field trips.
• Include the following information in the registration forms: child name and date of birth, parent name and phone number, alternate person(s) to contact, health care number, child’s doctor’s name and phone number, any allergies, and medical conditions.
• Ensure staff have a valid first-aid certificate. The school will pay for and provide a first aid course for staff who do not possess a certificate.
• Provide portable first aid kits with enough supplies including water, dried food, and clothes to last at least 72 hours.
• Provide medication and special help for children with specific medical needs.
• Provide the name and phone number of some emergency transportations, such as ambulance, fire department.
• Consider the nearest public area, such as Waterfront Park, in front of BCIT Marin Campus (10 minutes) or Semisch Park, in front of our building (2 minutes), as a transfer route by which the children may walk in emergency situations.
• Provide a contact number outside of the school to inform the families about the children’s situations.
• Train the staff about the emergency procedures including how, where, and when they will need to take children out of school during emergencies.

A. Purpose: To undertake systematic processes on an annual basis, which will ensure students have access to potable drinking water at VANDA School.
B. Policy Statements: Student safety and health is an important concern for VANDA School. This policy provides minimum requirements for testing lead content in drinking water of school facility, reporting of the results, and mitigation strategies to eliminate or reduce any risks to students and staff. VANDA School is responsible for ensuring the overall safety of its facility, including the quality of drinking water within its systems and plumbing.
C. Procedures:
In accordance with the BC Ministry of Education guidelines for Independent schools, VANDA School will test for lead content in drinking water in the school, by using a fully qualified and licensed third party agency, to ensure it meets provincial requirements established by the Ministry of Health, such as the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality for lead.
VANDA School will take reasonable and prompt steps to resolve elevated lead levels that are outside established guidelines on any drinking water quality test results. While this policy specifically addresses lead content in drinking water, VANDA School will work with appropriate health authorities, such as the Vancouver Coastal Health, to ensure the school follows the guidelines of the Drinking Water Protection Act and Public Health Act and Independent School Act and other issues that affect the quality of water as prescribed under applicable provincial and federal legislation are addressed. VANDA School will consult with the appropriate Health Authority to develop a water quality lead testing program for drinking water in the school that would outline the following:

1. Risk assessment

2. Water testing

3. Communication plan

4. Mitigation strategies VANDA School will complete lead content testing in the school at least once every 3 years and share the test results with the Health Authority. If sample results reveal lead levels exceed concentration of 0.010 mg/L (based on maximum allowable concentration by Health Canada), VANDA School, in consultation with the appropriate Health Authority, will undertake mitigation strategies which may include: 1. Flushing regimes 2. Deactivation of water sources and supplemental signage 3. Installation of filtration systems 4. Plumbing upgrades 5. Or other steps that result in reducing the exposure to lead to acceptable levels If testing finds drinking water concentrations of lead at or above the maximum acceptable level, VANDA School will: 1. inform the Independent Schools Branch of the issue. Ongoing compliance with this policy will be confirmed during monitoring visits and external evaluations. 2. Work collaboratively with the appropriate Health Authority to communicate the results of testing lead content in drinking water to parents, students, and staff by describing the following:
a. rationale for testing lead in drinking water,
b. identify partnership with the Health Authority to work toward a solution,
c. state results of sampling,
d. identify mitigation strategies implemented or being considered by the authority, and
e. provide contact information for the authority and the Regional Health Authority for parents, students, and staff to request further information.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

A. Purpose:
The purpose of this policy is to provide guidelines to ensure the safety of students and staff and is intended to complement existing school policies and information.
B. Policy Statements:
Although it is not possible to anticipate every type of school disturbance that could threaten the safety of staff and students, this policy is intended to be helpful in establishing procedures to prevent emergencies, or to contain the potential negative impact of major emergencies, should they occur. This policy contains procedures and principles that can be adapted to unique situations.
C. Procedures:
We prepared our Emergency procedures in three distinct steps:
1. Pre-emergency procedures: these procedures consist of three main activities:
1.1. The school’s campus is equipped with emergency special signs and maps, including the Exit signs, Emergency evacuation map, Fire emergency exit staircase map, and so on.
1.2. Training our staff and students ahead to occur any emergencies is another significant step in emergency management in VANDA School Farsi School. Besides the emergency training in our staff and students’ orientation period, several on-the-job emergency-related periodical training are designed and implied in school. In addition, periodic rehearsals for staff and students matter the most to make sure they can put whatever they have learned into practice.
1.3. Periodical maintenance and supervision of our emergency management and control tools such as fire distinguishers, closed-circuit television cameras, first-aid kit, and so on are designed and implied.
2. During emergency procedures: While the emergency is occurring, we have the following procedures to make sure about our students and staff safety and security:
2.1. If the emergency is controllable with our trained staff, immediately act
2.2. If the condition is not under our control, or we cannot manage it with our current knowledge or equipment, then Call 911.
2.3. Make sure that staff and students are implying whatever they have learned to do their best in case of saving lives first.
3. Post-emergency procedures: Finally, we will fill out an Emergency report form lessons learned and record-keeping affairs.

A. Purpose:
To ensure teachers continually improve their professional practice and skills by evaluating them.
B. Policy Statements:
Teachers successfully support students in their journey of learning by developing collaborative and effective skills in the classroom and performing the best practice in their field. By reflecting on their professional developments, teachers will ensure that all the educational needs of the students are met.
C. Procedures:
1. The VANDA School will obtain and review information on whether teacher and principal evaluations are completed according to school policy, including summary results which determine whether staff development needs are met. The most critical factor in a student’s success is an effective teacher, and the most critical factor in a school’s success is an effective principal. Recruiting, training, and retaining outstanding teachers and principals make a difference in long-term outcomes for students. To invest in the effectiveness of the teachers and principal, a system will first be in place to give teachers and principal comprehensive and superior feedback on their performance and consider some professional opportunities for the teachers.
2. Each year, a hired educational consultant evaluates the principal, and the principal evaluates the teachers at school. This process supports building capacity within our teacher and school. These evaluations will be based on efficiency, ability, contribution to student learning and growth, and such other criteria and processes as the board of directors will determine. The evaluation system is going to provide timely feedback to identify the needs of educators and guide their professional development. The Board of Directors will develop and implement statewide a comprehensive evaluation and support system that includes ratings of highly effective, effective, marginal, and unsatisfactory. The evaluation system will consist of multiple measures and have 2 major components:
• Principal and Teacher Practice: The measurements of their practice may include but are not limited to the school ad classroom observations, and

• Student Learning and Growth: The measurements of students’ academic learning and growth may include but are not limited to statewide assessment and other relevant student learning objectives.
3. A principal and teacher who has fewer than three years’ cumulative seniority is evaluated annually; all others are evaluated every two years. Principals and teachers will be notified within a reasonable timeframe prior to their evaluation(s). In addition to the evaluations chosen by the process established in the Board of Directors, special evaluations can also be requested by the principal and teacher. The results of the evaluation, which are confidential, may only be accessed by the school and the principal and teacher being evaluated once it has been confirmed that the grades have been submitted.

A. Purpose:
To create a safe and respectful conduct for self and others and towards self and others’ property. The code of conduct for VANDA School is followed by all students.
B. Policy Statements:
At VANDA School students will be treated with respect and will know what is expected of them. We will provide a clear and well communicated school expectations for student behavior through the interview with parents, parent meetings, school assemblies, classroom instruction, individual discussions with students, and through the school’s handbook for parents and students. If a student is experiencing great difficulties with the school’s behavioral expectations, he or she needs to sign a code of conduct agreement, along with the home room teacher, principal, and parents.
Students must always show respect for self and others, and for property belonging to themselves, and others. Students will have good manners and be respectful to parents and staff. Students cannot use foul language or engage in any form of bullying or physical confrontation.
C. Procedures:
Understanding school-aged behavior and children’s developmental stage are the key to proper discipline. It also helps the school’s staff to form reasonable expectations of the ages in the classroom. We follow the following factors at VNDS for guiding behavior:
• Share behavior policy with parents and staffs
• Explaining the rules clearly and directly for children
• Acknowledge the child’s feelings
• Focus on positive behavior rather than negative
• Be a positive role model
• Give the students the responsibility to solve their problems

• No corporal punishment such as hitting
Staff will document incidents of misconduct in a communication book or form and record the steps which they used to solve a student’s behavioral problems. Staff will have individual meetings with the parents to review the student’s control development and share useful strategies to help the student self-discipline. This self-discipline will be an intercommunication and cooperation with no humiliation for the student.
D. In Case of Misconducts:
A student who breaks a rule will be notified of which he/she is accused. In the case of serious violations, her/his parents also receive a notification via a phone call, email message, or letter.
If the violation is minor, the student will have an opportunity to tell the story from his/her side and explain his/her actions informally, but more serious matters require more formal investigation and documentation. Should a misconduct cause a violation of the law, the Board and the school will co-operate with the police and other appropriate authorities.
The student and parents are informed of the school’s appeal procedure via the school handbook, and in the initial interview with parents, which involves the following steps:
1. The student and/or parent will contact the staff member dealing with the situation directly. This would normally be the classroom teacher, or teacher/supervisor involved in playground/field trip/camping setting at the time of the violation.
2. If the situation is not resolved at the first level, then the student/parent or teacher will bring the situation to the attention of the vice principal, or principal for his or her consideration.
3. If the situation is not resolved at the second level, then the student, parent, or teacher will bring the situation to the attention of Vancouver VANDA School Farsi School’s Board of Directors.
E. Discipline:
The school has the definitive authority to determine consequences for students who refuse to comply with VANDA School’s policies. All disciplinary actions will emphasize teaching and re-directing student behavior to appropriate, respectful, and purposeful choices on how they conduct themselves in the school. VANDA School will strive to guide students through parent consultation, advice, and services from outside professionals, and plans for restricting or re-directing conduct. Important factors in making final decisions about discipline include:
• Students being honest and forthright,
• Students showing genuine remorse/regret,
• Students actively taking full responsibility for their actions to resolve wrongdoing,
• Students’ previous behaviour record,
• Students’ age, maturity, and special needs.
Depending on the severity of the offense, parents, guardians, the police, or other authorities (Canada Immigration) may be notified and involved. Less severe disciplinary action may be a verbal warning, detention, or service work.
Compensation and/or payment will be required for property damage, theft, loss, or external services required for helping the students. If multiple violations occur, the student may face expulsion.
For safety reasons, searches of student belongings (lockers, bags, person, etc.) may be conducted when reasonable concerns arise.
Communication with parents is essential whenever unacceptable behaviour is observed. Parents are expected to communicate and work together with the school on confirming and implementing consequences, reforming student behaviour, and resolving wrongdoings. Formal letters are sent home according to the following system, in which each letter indicates an escalation of seriousness above the previous. Students may advance more quickly through these levels depending on the seriousness and frequency of violations, such as fighting, theft, vandalism, defiance, disrespect, misuse of technological or digital equipment or modes of communication, intimidation or harassment, use of drugs, alcohol or any substance forbidden for use by minors.
• Letter of warning
• Letter of serious warning
• Letter of probation
• Letter of final warning
• Letter of expulsion
Students may be expelled if he/she:
• Has been placed on behavior, attendance, or academic probation, and fails to adhere to the terms of the probation.
• Engages in major violent or abusive behavior.
• Possesses, supplies, or uses dangerous or illegal substances.
• Is responsible for major damage or serious theft.
In most cases, the school will make every reasonable effort to identify potential problems at an early stage, to inform students and their parents or guardians of the reason for concern, to give the students an opportunity to improve their behavior, and to provide support with the cooperation of parents. However, in cases where the continued presence of the student at the school threatens the safety and well-being of fellow students and staff, the student will be expelled.

In case of an expulsion:
1. The school administrators will establish the course of action to be followed. The facts of the case updated will be presented in writing, updated, and verified.
2. The student will meet with the Principal to be informed of their expulsion.
3. The Principal will write a letter to the parents/guardians and inform them about the notice of expulsion and the reasons for it and the school’s refund and appeal policies, if applicable.
4. Parents/guardians will have a one-week period in which to appeal an expulsion. Meanwhile, arrangements will be made for the expulsion of the student by the parents or their designates.
5. Until the student’s departure, he or she will be provided a space to wait during class time.
6. If the parents/guardians have not appealed or have appealed the decision and the appeal is rejected, and all arrangements are in place, the student will be informed of his/her expulsion from school.
7. Once the student has left the school, he/she will not be allowed back into the school building without the prior consent of the Principal.